Up Front
Roland Bolduc at 2024 New England TDC

NTDC Spotlight: Roland Bolduc

FedEx driver Roland Bolduc of Connecticut has become synonymous with winning at NTDC. This year in Indianapolis, he's setting his sights on grand championship No. 3.
Click on a yellow state to see when its event is scheduled; a green state to see who was named grand champion.

A week-by-week view of 2024 state truck driving events, with grand champions and links to more info where available.

State Champions

 
State Date Classification Winner Company
Alabama 6/7/24 Grand Champion David Hawk FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 3-Axle David Hawk FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 4-Axle Sanford Nix FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 5-Axle William Brandon FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 Flatbed Kyle Avery Publix
Alabama 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Kevin Cox Walmart
Alabama 6/7/24 Step Van Michael Parsley FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 Straight Truck Brian Collin Walmart
Alabama 6/7/24 Tank Truck Kenneth Lockhart FedEx Freight
Alabama 6/7/24 Twins Darrell Kimbrell FedEx Freight
Alaska 6/7/24 Grand Champion Matt Williams United Freight & Transport
Alaska 6/7/24 3-Axle Michael Bradley Hinkes Carlile Transportation
Alaska 6/7/24 4-Axle Matt Williams United Freight & Transport
Alaska 6/7/24 5-Axle Tuuese Lemoe United Freight & Transport
Alaska 6/7/24 Flatbed Cody Allen-Bushwell Lynden Transport
Alaska 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Jesse Slipka Carlile Transportation
Alaska 6/7/24 Step Van Jack Yang FedEx
Alaska 6/7/24 Straight Truck Roman Rodriguez FedEx
Alaska 6/7/24 Tank Truck Jack Sorensen Lynden Transport
Alaska 6/7/24 Twins Brian Dravis Odyssey Logistics & Technology
Arizona 4/13/24 Grand Champion David Coffel FedEx
Arizona 4/13/24 3-Axle Chase Peterson Shamrock Foods
Arizona 4/13/24 4-Axle David Coffel FedEx
Arizona 4/13/24 5-Axle Nathan Voss UPS
Arizona 4/13/24 Flatbed Ina Daly XPO
Arizona 4/13/24 Sleeper Berth Greg Ryan Walmart
Arizona 4/13/24 Step Van Juan Rodriguez Torres FedEx
Arizona 4/13/24 Straight Truck David A. Zdanek FedEx Freight
Arizona 4/13/24 Tank Truck Steven Garner Shamrock Foods
Arizona 4/13/24 Twins Mike Alpine ABF Freight
Arkansas 6/28/24 Grand Champion Bret McBain Walmart
Arkansas 6/28/24 3-Axle Loren Hatfield ABF Freight
Arkansas 6/28/24 4-Axle Chance Umfleet FedEx 
Arkansas 6/28/24 5-Axle Bret McBain Walmart
Arkansas 6/28/24 Flatbed Larry Rhein FedEx Freight
Arkansas 6/28/24 Sleeper Berth Tom Merrill Walmart
Arkansas 6/28/24 Step Van Bradley McKay FedEx
Arkansas 6/28/24 Straight Truck Albert Mullen Walmart
Arkansas 6/28/24 Tank Truck Randy Lovell Walmart
Arkansas 6/28/24 Twins Jeff Cochran FedEx Freight
California 4/28/24 Grand Champion Alejandro Fonseca UPS
California 4/28/24 3-Axle Alfonso Saavedra XPO
California 4/28/24 4-Axle Melvin Shadrick UPS
California 4/28/24 5-Axle Paul Wilson Walmart
California 4/28/24 Flatbed Artemio Trujillo FedEx Freight
California 4/28/24 Sleeper Berth Antoane Kuri Walmart
California 4/28/24 Step Van Oscar Enciso FedEx
California 4/28/24 Straight Truck Johnny Ramirez Old Dominion Freight Line
California 4/28/24 Tank Truck Thomas Gomes Walmart
California 4/28/24 Twins Alejandro Fonseca UPS
Colorado 6/1/24 Grand Champion Tyler Rogers FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 3-Axle David Mogler FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 4-Axle Paul Swan FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 5-Axle Nick Gaudette FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 Flatbed Randy Brustman McLane Food Service
Colorado 6/1/24 Sleeper Berth Tyler Rogers FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 Step Van Brian Hoy FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 Straight Truck Nate McCarty ABF Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 Tank Truck Dutch Burch FedEx Freight
Colorado 6/1/24 Twins Todd Flippin FedEx Freight
Connecticut 6/8/24 Grand Champion Ernie Budlowski XPO
Connecticut 6/8/24 3-Axle Antonio Ortiftelli XPO
Connecticut 6/8/24 4-Axle Sean Huckaby A. Duie Pyle
Connecticut 6/8/24 5-Axle John Greene  FedEx Freight
Connecticut 6/8/24 Flatbed Dave Bonocore Bozzuto's
Connecticut 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth James Dixon A. Duie Pyle
Connecticut 6/8/24 Step Van Dave Pereira Frito-Lay
Connecticut 6/8/24 Straight Truck Derrick Caro XPO
Connecticut 6/8/24 Tank Truck Ernie  Budlowski XPO
Connecticut 6/8/24 Twins Roland Bolduc FedEx Freight
Delaware 5/18/24 Grand Champion Kevin Lemar FedEx Freight
Delaware 5/18/24 3-Axle Edward Hill FedEx Freight
Delaware 5/18/24 4-Axle Gregory Ringgold Walmart
Delaware 5/18/24 5-Axle James Chalk  FedEx Freight
Delaware 5/18/24 Flatbed No competition held  
Delaware 5/18/24 Sleeper Berth

Robert Owens 

Walmart
Delaware 5/18/24 Step Van Michael Heston FedEx
Delaware 5/18/24 Straight Truck No competition held  
Delaware 5/18/24 Tank Truck No competition held  
Delaware 5/18/24 Twins Kevin Lemar FedEx Freight
Florida 6/13/24 Grand Champion Rifat Becirevic Publix
Florida 6/13/24 3-Axle Rusty Pederson FedEx Freight
Florida 6/13/24 4-Axle Juan Velez UPS
Florida 6/13/24 5-Axle Rifat Becirevic Publix
Florida 6/13/24 Flatbed Edward Pennington FexEx Freight
Florida 6/13/24 Sleeper Berth Fred Combs Walmart
Florida 6/13/24 Step Van Judith Stoffo FedEx
Florida 6/13/24 Straight Truck Joseph Michael Hipsher Publix
Florida 6/13/24 Tank Truck Dennis Rollins Florida Rock & Tank Lines
Florida 6/13/24 Twins Jason Vanscoten ABF Freight
Georgia 5/9/24 Grand Champion Chris Moore Walmart
Georgia 5/9/24 3-Axle Clay Rollins UPS
Georgia 5/9/24 4-Axle Jimmy Gomez Walmart
Georgia 5/9/24 5-Axle David Price Publix
Georgia 5/9/24 Flatbed Joe Bertini FedEx Freight
Georgia 5/9/24 Sleeper Berth Chris Moore Walmart
Georgia 5/9/24 Step Van Ron Gerrell UPS
Georgia 5/9/24 Straight Truck James Wright Publix
Georgia 5/9/24 Tank Truck Tim Vogt XPO
Georgia 5/9/24 Twins Jerry Williams FedEx Freight
Hawaii   Grand Champion    
Hawaii   3-Axle    
Hawaii   4-Axle    
Hawaii   5-Axle    
Hawaii   Flatbed    
Hawaii   Sleeper Berth    
Hawaii   Step Van    
Hawaii   Straight Truck    
Hawaii   Tank Truck    
Hawaii   Twins    
Idaho 5/3/24 Grand Champion Adam Heim FedEx
Idaho 5/3/24 3-Axle Ben Scholes XPO
Idaho 5/3/24 4-Axle Adam Heim FedEx Freight
Idaho 5/3/24 5-Axle Kolton Schultz XPO
Idaho 5/3/24 Flatbed Ken Hust Arlo G Lott Trucking
Idaho 5/3/24 Sleeper Berth Jakob Bourgoin Giltner Transportation
Idaho 5/3/24 Step Van Cameron Taylor FedEx
Idaho 5/3/24 Straight Truck Bill Nolan Old Dominion Freight Line
Idaho 5/3/24 Tank Truck Curtis Smith FedEx Freight
Idaho 5/3/24 Twins Beau Bonds Old Dominion Freight Line
Illinois 6/7/24 Grand Champion Ritch Fundell FedEx
Illinois 6/7/24 3-Axle Ritch Fundell  FedEx
Illinois 6/7/24 4-Axle Dustin Scholle UPS
Illinois 6/7/24 5-Axle Rebecca Heck Landstar
Illinois 6/7/24 Flatbed William O'Connor UPS
Illinois 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Pete Palczynski  Walmart
Illinois 6/7/24 Step Van Connor Christensen UPS
Illinois 6/7/24 Straight Truck James Fischer UPS
Illinois 6/7/24 Tank Truck Michael Steffy FedEx Freight
Illinois 6/7/24 Twins Miguel Corral UPS
Indiana 6/7/24 Grand Champion Brian Walker FedEx Freight
Indiana 6/7/24 3-Axle Nick Harding Walmart
Indiana 6/7/24 4-Axle Bruce Schwering FedEx Freight
Indiana 6/7/24 5-Axle Josh Brancamp Old Dominion Freight Line
Indiana 6/7/24 Flatbed Michael Rummel Old Dominion Freight Line
Indiana 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Brian Walker FedEx Freight
Indiana 6/7/24 Step Van Thomas Pratt Jr. UPS
Indiana 6/7/24 Straight Truck Ron Fivecoat Old Dominion Freight Line
Indiana 6/7/24 Tank Truck Glen Kirk Old Dominion Freight Line
Indiana 6/7/24 Twins Phil Glover XPO
Iowa 6/13/24 Grand Champion Warren Ratliff Jr.  Quest Liner
Iowa 6/13/24 3-Axle Adam Stroup FedEx
Iowa 6/13/24 4-Axle Allen Sohn FedEx
Iowa 6/13/24 5-Axle Mark Brown Walmart
Iowa 6/13/24 Flatbed Jonah Click Decker Truck Line
Iowa 6/13/24 Sleeper Berth Todd Ouverson Decker Truck Line 
Iowa 6/13/24 Step Van No competition held  
Iowa 6/13/24 Straight Truck Jason Reiter  Casey's General Stores
Iowa 6/13/24 Tank Truck Warren Ratliff Jr.  Quest Liner
Iowa 6/13/24 Twins Jim Stinemates  Walmart
Kansas 6/7/24 Grand Champion Terry Covey FedEx Freight
Kansas 6/7/24 3-Axle April Bassett FedEx Freight
Kansas 6/7/24 4-Axle Matt Rohrer Walmart
Kansas 6/7/24 5-Axle Jason Damron Convoy Systems
Kansas 6/7/24 Flatbed Brian Baldwin Old Dominion Freight Line
Kansas 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Geoffory Davis Walmart
Kansas 6/7/24 Step Van Joshua Janosik Frito-Lay
Kansas 6/7/24 Straight Truck Richie Johnson FedEx Freight
Kansas 6/7/24 Tank Truck Terry Covey FedEx Freight
Kansas 6/7/24 Twins Dean Harris FedEx Freight
Kentucky 5/10/24 Grand Champion John Willinger  FedEx Freight
Kentucky 5/10/24 3-Axle Jerry Wrinkle Walmart
Kentucky 5/10/24 4-Axle John Higgs  FedEx Freight
Kentucky 5/10/24 5-Axle John Willinger FedEx Freight
Kentucky 5/10/24 Flatbed Ernest Wagers Jr.  Old Dominion Freight Line
Kentucky 5/10/24 Sleeper Berth Dale Brenaman UPS
Kentucky 5/10/24 Step Van Joshua Upton FedEx
Kentucky 5/10/24 Straight Truck Peter Dreisbach Jr. UPS
Kentucky 5/10/24 Tank Truck Jim Niswander UPS
Kentucky 5/10/24 Twins Chuck Walen Walmart
Louisiana 3/1/24 Grand Champion Corey Mitchell FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 3-Axle David Jowers Old Dominion Freight Line
Louisiana 3/1/24 4-Axle Michael Bass FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 5-Axle Eric Courville FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 Flatbed Joseph Vital FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 Sleeper Berth Malcolm Taylor FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 Step Van Donald Williams FedEx
Louisiana 3/1/24 Straight Truck Corey Mitchell FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 Tank Truck Patrick Rudesill FedEx Freight
Louisiana 3/1/24 Twins Desmond Washington Old Dominion Freight Line
Maine 5/18/24 Grand Champion Ron Round Bison Transport
Maine 5/18/24 3-Axle Michael Henderson FedEx Freight
Maine 5/18/24 4-Axle Michael Chabot BSP Transportation
Maine 5/18/24 5-Axle Austin Vanavery CN Brown Co.
Maine 5/18/24 Flatbed Aaron Owen CN Brown Co.
Maine 5/18/24 Sleeper Berth Phoenix Weeks Bison Transport
Maine 5/18/24 Step Van Scott Wickstrom FedEx
Maine 5/18/24 Straight Truck Ron Round Bison Transport
Maine 5/18/24 Tank Truck Greg Benasutti H.O. Bouchard
Maine 5/18/24 Twins Barry Labelle Old Dominion Freight Line
Maryland 6/1/24 Grand Champion Michael Miltenberger Pitt Ohio
Maryland 6/1/24 3-Axle Gregory Hess FedEx Freight
Maryland 6/1/24 4-Axle Robert Riser FedEx Freight
Maryland 6/1/24 5-Axle Michael Miltenberger Pitt Ohio
Maryland 6/1/24 Flatbed Bryan Holewinski  ABF Freight
Maryland 6/1/24 Sleeper Berth April Bowers FedEx
Maryland 6/1/24 Step Van Charles Buffington FedEx
Maryland 6/1/24 Straight Truck Greg Long FedEx
Maryland 6/1/24 Tank Truck Alvestar Motley Ruan
Maryland 6/1/24 Twins Vladyslav Piatkovskyi FedEx Freight
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Grand Champion Richard Sweeney XPO
Massachusetts 6/8/24 3-Axle Sean Medeiros FedEx Freight
Massachusetts 6/8/24 4-Axle No competition held  
Massachusetts 6/8/24 5-Axle No competition held  
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Flatbed No competition held  
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth No competition held  
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Step Van Rafeal Jusfredo FedEx
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Straight Truck Christopher Buswell FedEx Freight
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Tank Truck Richard Sweeney XPO
Massachusetts 6/8/24 Twins Scott Barton FedEx Freight
Michigan 6/7/24 Grand Champion Wayne Gootee Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 3-Axle Lamarr Jones Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 4-Axle Stephen Romska Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 5-Axle Vadim Iusin Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 Flatbed Dave Evans Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Wayne Gootee Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 Step Van Phillip Lawrence FedEx
Michigan 6/7/24 Straight Truck Brett Lantham Old Dominion Freight Line
Michigan 6/7/24 Tank Truck Steve Elliston Walmart
Michigan 6/7/24 Twins Gary Dietlein Walmart
Minnesota 6/8/24 Grand Champion Mark Fitterer UNFI
Minnesota 6/8/24 3-Axle Paul Butkowski FedEx Freight
Minnesota 6/8/24 4-Axle Mark Goff UNFI
Minnesota 6/8/24 5-Axle David Bunting Martin Brower
Minnesota 6/8/24 Flatbed Raymond Schneider Centurion Logistics
Minnesota 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth Jacob Rosier Fortune Transportation
Minnesota 6/8/24 Step Van Lindy Jackson B Jackson
Minnesota 6/8/24 Straight Truck Larry Steffensen FedEx Freight
Minnesota 6/8/24 Tank Truck Wayne Anderson Calhoun Truck Lines
Minnesota 6/8/24 Twins Mark Fitterer UNFI
Mississippi 5/4/24 Grand Champion Michael Skinner FedEx Freight
Mississippi 5/4/24 3-Axle Michael Skinner FedEx Freight
Mississippi 5/4/24 4-Axle Daniel Camachomagana FedEx Freight
Mississippi 5/4/24 5-Axle Keith Reynaud Walmart
Mississippi 5/4/24 Flatbed Christopher Grabtree Ergon Trucking
Mississippi 5/4/24 Sleeper Berth Rickey Oliver Walmart
Mississippi 5/4/24 Step Van David Fielder FedEx
Mississippi 5/4/24 Straight Truck Rodney Davis FedEx Freight
Mississippi 5/4/24 Tank Truck Jackie Reed FedEx Freight
Mississippi 5/4/24 Twins Marcus Byrd FedEx Freight
Missouri 6/7/24 Grand Champion Bruce Hoyes ABF Freight
Missouri 6/7/24 3-Axle Russ Scheer XPO
Missouri 6/7/24 4-Axle Bruce Hoyes ABF Freight
Missouri 6/7/24 5-Axle Levi Treat Walmart
Missouri 6/7/24 Flatbed Duane Grimme Prime Inc.
Missouri 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Andrew Girdley Walmart
Missouri 6/7/24 Step Van Grant Garwood FedEx
Missouri 6/7/24 Straight Truck Mark Carver FedEx Freight
Missouri 6/7/24 Tank Truck Bob Bramwell ABF Freight
Missouri 6/7/24 Twins Robert Leach Old Dominion Freight Line
Montana 6/8/24 Grand Champion Lyle Turville Decker Truck Line
Montana 6/8/24 3-Axle Dyllan Dekievit FedEx Freight
Montana 6/8/24 4-Axle David Henslee Old Dominion Freight Line
Montana 6/8/24 5-Axle Scott Lorio FedEx Freight
Montana 6/8/24 Flatbed Chad Vermundson FedEx Freight
Montana 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth Lyle Turville Decker Truck Line
Montana 6/8/24 Step Van Rafael Marquez FedEx
Montana 6/8/24 Straight Truck Joseph Ball  FedEx Freight
Montana 6/8/24 Tank Truck Donald Jones FedEx Freight
Montana 6/8/24 Twins Matthew Ybarraflores FedEx Freight
Nebraska 5/30/24 Grand Champion Eric Stein Werner Enterprises
Nebraska 5/30/24 3-Axle Eric Stein Werner Enterprises
Nebraska 5/30/24 4-Axle Garet Poland Walmart
Nebraska 5/30/24 5-Axle Chauncy Hunter Greater Omaha Express
Nebraska 5/30/24 Flatbed Guy Courtney Crete Carrier Corp.
Nebraska 5/30/24 Sleeper Berth David Strandring Hill Brothers Transportation
Nebraska 5/30/24 Step Van Rob Jensen Fremont Contract Carriers
Nebraska 5/30/24 Straight Truck Christina Gaines FedEx
Nebraska 5/30/24 Tank Truck Mark Cole Old Dominion Freight Line
Nebraska 5/30/24 Twins Todd Gimpel FedEx Freight
Nevada 4/6/24 Grand Champion Matthew Hart FedEx Freight
Nevada 4/6/24 3-Axle James Cozza FedEx Freight
Nevada 4/6/24 4-Axle Mark Livingston UPS
Nevada 4/6/24 5-Axle Brandon Hardy XPO
Nevada 4/6/24 Flatbed Aaron Sharp UPS
Nevada 4/6/24 Sleeper Berth Eric Flick UPS
Nevada 4/6/24 Step Van Robert Fini FedEx
Nevada 4/6/24 Straight Truck Ian Stewart UPS
Nevada 4/6/24 Tank Truck Anthony Miller Walmart
Nevada 4/6/24 Twins Matthew Hart FedEx Freight
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Grand Champion Enkland Therepeli A. Duie Pyle
New Hampshire 6/1/24 3-Axle Chris Goddard FedEx
New Hampshire 6/1/24 4-Axle Enkland Therepeli A. Duie Pyle
New Hampshire 6/1/24 5-Axle George Treantafel Walmart
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Flatbed Richard Brock Jr. AG New England
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Sleeper Berth Kerry Jenkins Walmart
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Step Van Samantha Lumbra FedEx
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Straight Truck Alexander Bassett FedEx Freight
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Tank Truck Christopher Stockton Walmart
New Hampshire 6/1/24 Twins Karl Ulrich AG New England
New Jersey 6/1/24 Grand Champion Wilbert Vano XPO
New Jersey 6/1/24 3-Axle Wilbert Vano XPO
New Jersey 6/1/24 4-Axle Thomas Michi UPS
New Jersey 6/1/24 5-Axle Doug Simonelli  A. Duie Pyle
New Jersey 6/1/24 Flatbed Joseph Drayton UPS
New Jersey 6/1/24 Sleeper Berth Kevin Byrnes  UPS
New Jersey 6/1/24 Step Van Ron Price UPS
New Jersey 6/1/24 Straight Truck Eddie Conrad FedEx
New Jersey 6/1/24 Tank Truck Antonio Domazetovski UPS
New Jersey 6/1/24 Twins Mario Camacho FedEx Freight
New Mexico 5/18/24 Grand Champion Kirk Weis ABF
New Mexico 5/18/24 3-Axle James Alderete Shamrock Foods
New Mexico 5/18/24 4-Axle Justin Gallant ABF
New Mexico 5/18/24 5-Axle Andrew Gonzales Core-Mark
New Mexico 5/18/24 Flatbed Kirk Weis ABF
New Mexico 5/18/24 Sleeper Berth Ralph Garcia ABF
New Mexico 5/18/24 Step Van Eduardo Castrejon FedEx
New Mexico 5/18/24 Straight Truck Chris Shaw FedEx
New Mexico 5/18/24 Tank Truck Robert Zamora ABF
New Mexico 5/18/24 Twins Daniel Armijo FedEx Freight
New York 6/7/24 Grand Champion Mark McLean FedEx Freight
New York 6/7/24 3-Axle Mark McLean FedEx Freight
New York 6/7/24 4-Axle Davin Strong FedEx Freight
New York 6/7/24 5-Axle Randy Swart FedEx
New York 6/7/24 Flatbed Martin McMahon RIST Transport
New York 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Robin McCaffery Walmart
New York 6/7/24 Step Van Ariel Abreu FedEx Freight
New York 6/7/24 Straight Truck James Kohr FedEx
New York 6/7/24 Tank Truck Zack Bourque Wegmans
New York 6/7/24 Twins John Jadrossich FedEx Freight
North Carolina 6/7/24 Grand Champion David Weakley Publix
North Carolina 6/7/24 3-Axle William Helton Walmart
North Carolina 6/7/24 4-Axle David Weakley Publix
North Carolina 6/7/24 5-Axle Patrick Mulhern FedEx
North Carolina 6/7/24 Flatbed Stephen Branham Publix
North Carolina 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Jeremiah Oliver Walmart
North Carolina 6/7/24 Step Van Haley Ooms FedEx
North Carolina 6/7/24 Straight Truck Daniel Stewart Publix
North Carolina 6/7/24 Tank Truck Felipe Reyes Old Dominion Freight Line
North Carolina 6/7/24 Twins Johnny Willard FedEx
North Dakota 6/22/24 Grand Champion Drew Bartelson Old Dominion Freight Line
North Dakota 6/22/24 3-Axle Thomas Tweten ABF Freight
North Dakota 6/22/24 4-Axle Cameron Janousek FedEx Freight
North Dakota 6/22/24 5-Axle David Comings FedEx Freight
North Dakota 6/22/24 Flatbed Darren Werness Old Dominion Freight Line
North Dakota 6/22/24 Sleeper Berth Ryan Seward FedEx Freight
North Dakota 6/22/24 Step Van Anthony Colbenson  FedEx
North Dakota 6/22/24 Straight Truck Scott Meyers  FedEx Freight
North Dakota 6/22/24 Tank Truck Drew Bartelson Old Dominion Freight Line
North Dakota 6/22/24 Twins John Janousek FedEx Freight
Ohio 5/17/24 Grand Champion Jeff Pentrack DHL
Ohio 5/17/24 3-Axle William Roark UPS
Ohio 5/17/24 4-Axle Jeff Pentrack DHL
Ohio 5/17/24 5-Axle Tom Congrove UPS
Ohio 5/17/24 Flatbed Mark Case FedEx Freight
Ohio 5/17/24 Sleeper Berth Kent Swisher FedEx
Ohio 5/17/24 Step Van Glenn George UPS
Ohio 5/17/24 Straight Truck Blake Mokahan FedEx Freight
Ohio 5/17/24 Tank Truck Tony LeMaster Old Dominion Freight Line
Ohio 5/17/24 Twins Nathan Bills FedEx Freight
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Grand Champion Floyd Olson Walmart
Oklahoma 6/7/24 3-Axle James Fabian ABF Freight
Oklahoma 6/7/24 4-Axle John Longley FedEx Freight
Oklahoma 6/7/24 5-Axle William Duncan Melton Truck Lines
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Flatbed Floyd Olson Walmart
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Toby Wallis Freymiller
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Step Van Matt Gurley FedEx
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Straight Truck Michael Kirby ABF Freight
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Tank Truck Carl Thederahn United Petroleum Transports
Oklahoma 6/7/24 Twins Don Carpenter Old Dominion Freight Line
Oregon 4/27/24 Grand Champion Daniel Shamrell FedEx Freight
Oregon 4/27/24 3-Axle Daniel Shamrell FedEx Freight
Oregon 4/27/24 4-Axle Kurt Kasitz Old Dominion Freight Line
Oregon 4/27/24 5-Axle Kevin Broadhead Albertson's
Oregon 4/27/24 Flatbed Heladio Fernandez FedEx Freight
Oregon 4/27/24 Sleeper Berth Thomas Crawford Walmart
Oregon 4/27/24 Step Van Travis Hutchinson FedEx
Oregon 4/27/24 Straight Truck Gurinder Dhaliwal FedEx Freight
Oregon 4/27/24 Tank Truck Ronald Zieser FedEx Freight
Oregon 4/27/24 Twins Steve Huntington Old Dominion Freight Line
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Grand Champion Michael Light FedEx Freight
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 3-Axle Bernard Wayno UPS
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 4-Axle William Giles  Old Dominion Freight Line
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 5-Axle Matt Fletcher Martin Brower
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Flatbed Daryl Miller  Cope Company Salt
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Bryan Krol  Martin Brower
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Step Van Daniel Verbanac FedEx
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Straight Truck Michael Light FedEx Freight
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Tank Truck Brian Smeltzer RH Crawford
Pennsylvania 6/7/24 Twins Michael Hoover  Old Dominion Freight Line
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Grand Champion Donaldo Alfonseca Old Dominion Freight Line
Rhode Island 6/8/24 3-Axle James Bergin FedEx
Rhode Island 6/8/24 4-Axle Joseph Hicks XPO
Rhode Island 6/8/24 5-Axle Eric Cornell A. Duie Pyle
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Flatbed No competition held  
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth No competition held  
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Step Van No competition held  
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Straight Truck Donaldo Alfonseca  Old Dominion Freight Line
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Tank Truck No competition held  
Rhode Island 6/8/24 Twins Raymond Nightingale XPO
South Carolina 4/19/24 Grand Champion Blake Taylor Old Dominion Freight Line
South Carolina 4/19/24 3-Axle David Fountain FedEx
South Carolina 4/19/24 4-Axle Marty Knopf Walmart 
South Carolina 4/19/24 5-Axle Matt Thompson CVS Pharmacy
South Carolina 4/19/24 Flatbed Wes Byers TCW
South Carolina 4/19/24 Sleeper Berth Ed Fortunato CVS Pharmacy 
South Carolina 4/19/24 Step Van Salena Ashbreck FedEx
South Carolina 4/19/24 Straight Truck J.B. Quarles Walmart 
South Carolina 4/19/24 Tank Truck Kenneth Smith  Old Dominion Freight Line
South Carolina 4/19/24 Twins Blake Taylor Old Dominion Freight Line
South Dakota 5/18/24 Grand Champion Josh Kelley  FedEx Freight
South Dakota 5/18/24 3-Axle Darrell Anderson XPO
South Dakota 5/18/24 4-Axle Mike Whitehead FedEx Freight
South Dakota 5/18/24 5-Axle Josh Worthington K&J Trucking
South Dakota 5/18/24 Flatbed Vinny Harguth Cliff Viessman
South Dakota 5/18/24 Sleeper Berth Jamie Phillips Johnson Feed
South Dakota 5/18/24 Step Van Travis Lewandowski FedEx
South Dakota 5/18/24 Straight Truck Dan Norgaard Old Dominion Freight Line
South Dakota 5/18/24 Tank Truck Jeff Eschen K&J Trucking
South Dakota 5/18/24 Twins Josh Kelley FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 Grand Champion Hobie Eirich FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 3-Axle Gary Luster FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 4-Axle Hobie Eirich FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 5-Axle Timothy Blair FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 Flatbed Ray Shelton  FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 Sleeper Berth Dean Hiles  Walmart
Tennessee 5/3/24 Step Van Jason Flowers FedEx
Tennessee 5/3/24 Straight Truck Steven Magers FedEx Freight
Tennessee 5/3/24 Tank Truck Lonnie Cole Walmart
Tennessee 5/3/24 Twins Ronny Hammill FedEx Freight
Texas 6/7/24 Grand Champion Matthew Logan Montandon FedEx
Texas 6/7/24 3-Axle Olamide Olayiwola FedEx Freight
Texas 6/7/24 4-Axle Mario Gonzales Jr. H-E-B Grocery Co.
Texas 6/7/24 5-Axle Andres Garcia FedEx Freight
Texas 6/7/24 Flatbed Ruben Cortez H-E-B Grocery Co.
Texas 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Juan Carrillo FedEx
Texas 6/7/24 Step Van Matthew Logan Montandon FedEx
Texas 6/7/24 Straight Truck Clint Anderson FedEx
Texas 6/7/24 Tank Truck Randolph Gamez H-E-B Grocery Co.
Texas 6/7/24 Twins Christopher Flippin FedEx Freight
Utah 6/7/24 Grand Champion Robert Bjelland Walmart
Utah 6/7/24 3-Axle Greg Baun FedEx
Utah 6/7/24 4-Axle Robert Bjelland Walmart
Utah 6/7/24 5-Axle Buddy Gray New Prime
Utah 6/7/24 Flatbed Scott Johnson Old Dominion Freight Line
Utah 6/7/24 Sleeper Berth Erich Lish Walmart
Utah 6/7/24 Step Van Michael Mclaughlin FedEx
Utah 6/7/24 Straight Truck Judd Adams XPO
Utah 6/7/24 Tank Truck Scott Ambler Savage Services
Utah 6/7/24 Twins Scott Young Walmart
Vermont 6/1/24 Grand Champion No champion named  
Vermont 6/1/24 3-Axle Alan Levy ABF Freight
Vermont 6/1/24 4-Axle Leonard Trifaro XPO
Vermont 6/1/24 5-Axle No competition held  
Vermont 6/1/24 Flatbed No competition held  
Vermont 6/1/24 Sleeper Berth No competition held  
Vermont 6/1/24 Step Van Jacob Holland FedEx
Vermont 6/1/24 Straight Truck David Doucet FedEx
Vermont 6/1/24 Tank Truck No competition held  
Vermont 6/1/24 Twins No competition held  
Virginia 5/17/24 Grand Champion David Price FedEx Freight
Virginia 5/17/24 3-Axle Matthew Stokes FedEx Freight
Virginia 5/17/24 4-Axle Robert Crowder Old Dominion Freight Line
Virginia 5/17/24 5-Axle Russell Beatty Old Dominion Freight Line
Virginia 5/17/24 Flatbed Michael Wagner Old Dominion Freight Line
Virginia 5/17/24 Sleeper Berth Philip Baggarly Walmart
Virginia 5/17/24 Step Van Randy Chenault FedEx
Virginia 5/17/24 Straight Truck David Price FedEx Freight
Virginia 5/17/24 Tank Truck Robert Lilly FedEx Freight
Virginia 5/17/24 Twins Vincent Williams FedEx Freight
Washington 4/20/24 Grand Champion Josh Friedges Old Dominion Freight Line
Washington 4/20/24 3-Axle Paul Mathees Peninsula Truck Lines
Washington 4/20/24 4-Axle Chris Noyes Walmart
Washington 4/20/24 5-Axle Robert Watson  Walsh Trucking
Washington 4/20/24 Flatbed Dan Lohnes Walmart
Washington 4/20/24 Sleeper Berth Josh Friedges Old Dominion Freight Line
Washington 4/20/24 Step Van Cedric Pack FedEx Freight
Washington 4/20/24 Straight Truck Glenn Barcus The Boeing Co.
Washington 4/20/24 Tank Truck Mitch Ronk Old Dominion Freight Line
Washington 4/20/24 Twins John Koberstine Peninsula Truck Lines
West Virginia 4/20/24 Grand Champion Larry Gorby XPO
West Virginia 4/20/24 3-Axle Mike Roberts XPO
West Virginia 4/20/24 4-Axle Larry Gorby XPO
West Virginia 4/20/24 5-Axle Ernest Adkins Walmart
West Virginia 4/20/24 Flatbed Justin Moody Walmart
West Virginia 4/20/24 Sleeper Berth Jordan Jordan Walmart
West Virginia 4/20/24 Step Van Brandon Wuletich FedEx
West Virginia 4/20/24 Straight Truck Jeremy Thomas Oliver Fuels
West Virginia 4/20/24 Tank Truck Brett Thompson Walmart
West Virginia 4/20/24 Twins William Adkins FedEx Freight
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Grand Champion Matthew Boenisch FedEx Freight
Wisconsin 5/17/24 3-Axle Jacob Moore Old Dominion Freight Line
Wisconsin 5/17/24 4-Axle Paul Smith  FedEx Freight
Wisconsin 5/17/24 5-Axle Matthew Myer  Old Dominion Freight Line
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Flatbed Matthew Boenisch FedEx Freight
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Sleeper Berth William Minor Walmart Beaver Dam
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Step Van Matthew Callis Old Dominion Freight Line
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Straight Truck Nicholas Jamtowski Old Dominion Freight Line
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Tank Truck Shawn Modaff FedEx Freight
Wisconsin 5/17/24 Twins Connor Dent FedEx Freight
Wyoming 6/8/24 Grand Champion A.J. Kelly ABF Freight
Wyoming 6/8/24 3-Axle A.J, Kelly ABF Freight
Wyoming 6/8/24 4-Axle Aaron Hutson XPO
Wyoming 6/8/24 5-Axle Heath Holstein XPO
Wyoming 6/8/24 Flatbed Myron Means Old Dominion Freight Line
Wyoming 6/8/24 Sleeper Berth Marquis Adkisson Walmart
Wyoming 6/8/24 Step Van No competition held  
Wyoming 6/8/24 Straight Truck Jedediah Boyd FedEx Freight
Wyoming 6/8/24 Tank Truck Kevin Cyr Walmart
Wyoming 6/8/24 Twins Timothy Vanfossen FedEx Freight
 
 
2024 NTDC News
Business, Safety

XPO’s Larry Gorby Punches Ticket to NTDC

Larry Gorby shuns self-congratulatory moments, even after the XPO driver took grand champion honors at West Virginia’s truck driving championships.

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
May 14, 2024
Business

FedEx's Coffel Wins Arizona State Championship

To some, driving a commercial truck in the Arizona heat might not sound enjoyable. But to FedEx's David Coffel, it is a rewarding experience.

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
May 6, 2024
Business, Safety

Pre-Trip Prowess Powers Nevada’s Hart to Grand Champion Crown

Matt Hart, a scrappy driver with FedEx Freight, surpassed a competitive field to take home grand champion honors at Nevada’s Truck Driving Championships on April 6.

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
April 22, 2024
Tradeshows

Interactive Map: 2024 NTDC Grand Champions by State

Click on a yellow state to see when its event is scheduled; a green state to see who was named grand champion.

April 16, 2024
Business, Safety

Former NTDC 5-Axle Tanker Champ Has Heart Transplant

Earlier this year, former NTDC standout Brian Singelais had a failing heart and needed a transplant. A few weeks ago, the family acknowledged its prayers were answered.

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
April 9, 2024
Business, Safety

Nevada Event Kicks Off NTDC Champ Wilson’s Goal to Repeat

Gragg Wilson, the reigning “Super Bowl of Safety” grand champion, called Nevada’s upcoming precision driving tournament an ideal venue for kicking off this year’s road to his title defense.

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
April 4, 2024
Business, Technology, Equipment, Safety

2024 State Truck Driving Championships Schedule

Here's a week-by-week look at the 2024 state truck driving championships, with date and location, and a link to results when the state association makes them available. 

March 31, 2024
Business, Safety

FedEx’s Corey Mitchell Wins Big in Bayou

Longtime FedEx Freight driver Corey Mitchell earned a fourth trip to the National Truck Driving Championships by winning Louisiana's state truck driving championship. 

Eugene Mulero | Senior Reporter
March 18, 2024