Opinion: Exercise Caution When Using a Broker
[…] Some brokers gave up their businesses and joined bigger brokerages as agents. But others are still out there, and they continue to operate without any bond, unchecked in the current climate of zero FMCSA enforcement.

Indeed, we’ve recently seen a rise in third-party agents calling themselves “dispatchers” and “dispatch services” instead of brokers. With respect to those unlicensed entities who “dispatch” for more than one carrier, they are currently breaking federal law with impunity.

“Property broker” is defined in 49 CFR 371.2: “Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.”

However, the rule says there is an exception: “Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”