Opinion: Exercise Caution When Using a Broker
[…] Regardless of whether you work for a shipper or carrier and whether you touch the shipper’s money, you are a broker if you are paid by anyone else in the equation to arrange transportation.

As FMCSA points out, “Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property. It can be performed on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.”

The word “dispatching” is covered within the official FMCSA definition of “motor carrier” at 49 CFR 390.5: “Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier. The term includes a motor carrier’s agents, officers and representatives as well as employees responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching drivers.”

According to agency law, you cannot be a nonexclusive agent of two or more competing carriers because you violate your “fiduciary duty of agent to principal.”