Share
August 17, 2014 11:00 AM, EDT
2014 National Truck Driving Championship Complete Results
Langenhahn by John Sommers II for Transport Topics

Below is a complete list of winners in all categories from the 2014 National Truck Driving Championships in Pittsburgh. Click here for complete NTDC coverage.

2014 National Truck Driving Championship Winners:

Grand Champion:  Jeffrey Langenhahn, Con-way Freight (story)

National Rookie of the Year: David Guinn, Publix Super Markets, Inc.

State Team Trophy: North Carolina

Vehicle Condition Award:  Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway

Neill Darmstadter Professional Excellence Award:  Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway

Life-Time Volunteer Award:  Sam Gillette

 

National Champions:

Straight Truck Class

First Place: Brendan Sharp, FedEx Freight (Henderson, Colo.)

Second Place: Rene Molinary, FedEx Express (Coral Springs, Fla.)

Third Place: Guy Frederickson, FedEx Ground (Kaukauna, Wisc.)

 

3-Axle Class

First Place: Basher Pierce, FedEx Freight, (Sophia, N.C.)

Second Place: Edward Pennington, FedEx Freight (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Third Place: Joseph Hicks, Con-way Freight (Johnston, R.I.)

 

4-Axle Class

First Place: James Quarles, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC (Laurens, S.C.)

Second Place: Roy Garcia, Peninsula Truck Lines, Inc. (Otis Orchards, Wash.)

Third Place: Edward Carlson, FedEx Freight (Portland, Ore.)

 

5-Axle Class

First Place: Wayne Gootee, Wal-Mart Transportation (Brooklyn, Mich.)

Second Place: William Hill, Old Dominion Freight Line (Marsing, Idaho)

Third Place: Richard Hill, Wal-Mart Transportation (Conway, N.H.)

 

Flatbed Class

First Place:  Paul Brandon, FedEx Freight (Oxford, Conn.)

Second Place: Brian Walker, UPS Freight (Randleman, N.C.)

Third Place: Randall Stromlund, UPS Freight (Sparks, Nev.)

 

Tank Truck Class

First Place: Christopher Miller, United Petroleum Transports (Cowetta, Okla.)

Second Place: Gary Nickell, The Boeing Company (Fox Island, Wash.)

Third Place: James Kroschel, US Foods (Maplewood, Minn.)

 

Twins Class

First Place: Jeffrey Langenhahn, Con-way Freight (Plover, Wisc.)

Second Place: David Martinez, H-E-B (Natalia, Texas)

Third Place: Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway (Cedar City, Utah)

 

Sleeper Berth Class

First Place: Matt Awbrey, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC (Franklin, Ga.)

Second Place: Ralph Garcia, ABF Freight System Inc. (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Third Place: Steve Elliston, Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC (Sparta, Mich.)

 

Step Van

First Place: Christopher Shaw, FedEx Express (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Second Place: Thomas Reinold, FedEx Express (Sutton, Mass.)

Third Place: Nick Frazier, FedEx Ground (Granby, Mo.)